If you're under 18, then go on and git.




Friday, December 26, 2014

A few things



I hope y'all had a fantastic Christmas :D We had a good one here, although I was sick most of the day and in bed. Today I'm finally feeling a little better. I wish I'd been able to write a short for y'all, but I was just too worn out and whatever the crud was that's been going around kicked my ass. Today i can at least talk, though it sounds like I've smoked a couple packs of unfiltered cigs. *I haven't, lol* 

Okay, so I'm really late on the monthly winners-- I will do those sometime this weekend. Starting in January, we'll have a new version of that contest. :D Not sure what yet, but I'll get it worked out, lol. 



Anyway, did y'all know that MA Church has a new book out? Woot! You can find it here:




Trouble Comes in Threes !!!!! YAY!



A snowstorm in the South—on New Year’s Eve—is a perfect recipe for a catastrophe. After two soul-crushing bad breaks, Kirk’s waiting for disaster number three to strike when, naturally, two stray cats arrive on his doorstep during the storm and decide to make themselves at home. Tenderhearted Kirk lets them stay even though there’s something decidedly odd about his overly friendly felines.

Out of the punishing weather and full of tuna, Dolf and Tal are happy to be snug in Kirk’s house. But then their human goes outside for firewood and suffers a nasty fall that leaves him unconscious. Now the two cats have no choice but to reveal themselves.

Kirk wakes up to find the two kitties are actually Dolf and Tal. They’re cat shifters—and his destined mates. Being part of a feline threesome is enough for Kirk to grapple with, but soon he learns they come from a clowder that doesn’t believe humans and shifters should mix. Kirk knew those two cats would be trouble. Little does he know the real trouble lies ahead.




Okay, and on top of that, you can now pre-order Valen's Pack: Run With the Moon, my dystopian shifter adventure! The second book in that series is already done, too! I was on the ball until I got sick, damn it. But anyway-- link!




Valen's Pack: Run With the Moon





Blurb:




Two species that have always kept themselves separated are about to collide and create a new world.

Humanity almost managed to do itself in. Ravaged by wars and plagues, the human population on earth has been bordering on extinction, although pockets of people have been forging on over the past few hundred years. It’s a hard life, and one Aaron Olsen fears he doesn’t fit into. As a son of a village leader, there are pressures on him he can’t manage, and things he keeps hidden, desires he doesn’t know how to express that keep him up many nights as he worries over them.

Valen is an alpha, born with the crescent moon mark on his chest. It means he’ll have to leave the pack he was born and raised in. It is the way of the wolf, and the only way to prevent it is to fight his father. Valen has no intention of doing such a dishonorable thing. He leaves as he’s supposed to, only to find himself the victim of thievery. When he hunts down the party responsible for stealing his belongings, Valen finds himself attracted to the human Aaron Olsen.

Now, if they can only survive their own pride and insecurities, and an attack that threatens everything they love, they just might have a chance at happiness in Valen’s Pack.

Reader Advisory: This book contains scenes of light BDSM.







Also, Morticia Knight has a new one out for early release! It's part of the Hard Rider's Anthology, but if you haven't gotten that yet and want to read Morticia's awesome story....




Biking Bad WOOT!





When Dylan, a young wannabe investigator, stumbles into the Mojave Sidewinder’s MC bar, he finds all kinds of trouble—especially in biker Luc ‘Zero’ Villarojas.

The Mojave Sidewinders is the largest gay MC club in Southern California. They’re also one-percenters, which makes them alluring to those looking for trouble and a danger to those making it. Luc ‘Zero’ Villarojas has been a brother ever since the club’s prez took him in as a runaway. At thirty-four years of age, he’s content to ride his hog, chase tail and run his tattoo and piercing parlor, Zero to Sixty.

Dylan has had to take care of himself since his aunt died when he was still a teen. Even though he’s barely twenty-two years old, the small spitfire has made his way in the world as best as he can and has even started his own would-be investigative agency. He’s proud of himself, even if his agency is on the edge of town in a ramshackle building.

Working his first big case involving a missing young man, Dylan barges into Road Rage, the Mojave Sidewinder’s exclusive bar, and starts asking questions. When it looks as though he’s about to get beaten up, a large, muscled biker covered in ink comes to his aid. Dylan’s incredibly attracted to him—even if Zero is pretty scary and Dylan’s still a virgin. But is there something Zero knows about the missing man that he’s hiding? And is Dylan in more danger than he realizes?

Publisher's Note: This story has been previously released as part of the Hard Riders anthology by Totally Bound Publishing.





And, AND, LM Somerton has her new one out for pre-release!


Tarot's Touch YES!







This is book three in the Investigating Love series, see the full series listing here



Can truth be found in the cards?

DI Alex Courtney and his lover, DC Conor Trethuan are under enormous pressure as their team investigates an arson case and a murder.

It soon becomes apparent that the two cases are linked and the race is on to find a vicious killer. A tarot card is placed with the first victim and the detectives are left to interpret the clues it provides. When Conor receives a note from the killer making reference to another card, the whole team is shaken. Their worst fears are realized when a second body is discovered, along with another tarot card.

Conor suspects he has been followed then a hit and run leaves him injured. Alex wants nothing more than to wrap his lover up in cotton wool and protect him from the world. But is Conor the killer’s target or just a pawn in a much more sinister game? As the clues come together, it seems that the motive for murder might be revenge.

Reader Advisory: This book contains scenes of genital bondage.



So there is plenty of excellent reads available-- many more that I wish I had time and room to list! What have y'all been reading?




10 comments:

MA Church said...

Whoot! New books from my fav authors!!!
And thank you, Bailey! :)

Shorty Chelle said...

So sorry you were sick for Christmas but glad ya'll had a good time anyway. :) I plan on getting your new book and MA Church's soon. I already have LM Somerton's but haven't read it yet. I have read Morticia's and loved it. At the moment I'm reading Blood 01 - Blood and Ruin by Shira Anthony. It's pretty good so far.Hope you get well soon Bailey. **huggz** <3

ClaudiaM said...

Feel better Bailey and thanks for all the awesome reads this year.Just got done with Coyote's Call and think I will try (Trouble Comes In Threes).
I am putting in a request for a Dragon Shifter Blog story next please.

Demetra said...

Hope you feel better soon. I just finished MA's book Trouble and loved it. Looking forward to reading the second story which will be about Heller. Next reading will probably by Amber Kell;s Porter's Reaper

Tekikat said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Bailey;-) said...

Damn it! Sorry, Tekikat! I thought I clicked the post link and I guess I clicked delete instead. Ugh. But yes, pollen count is high, and the mold-- that's what tends to kick my butt.

Bailey;-) said...

I do, thank you! My MIL is still in the hospital, however and we'll be spending much of today up there. Wasn't that a cute book? I hope it's about Heller!!

Bailey;-) said...

HI ClaudiaM! And thank you :D I'm so glad you've enjoyed the reads :D Lol I think the dragon shifter has the lead so far :D

Bailey;-) said...

Wow, Shorty Chelle, that's a lot to read. Ain't it great? :D Thank you, and Happy New Year to you! ***huggz*** <3

Bailey;-) said...

You're welcome, MA :D Loved Trouble Comes in Threes, and I'm kinda leaning toward the inclination to whap Dolf upside the head as being one of my favorites moments. Kirk cracked me up :D

Post a Comment