If you're under 18, then go on and git.




Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Wednesday Chat




I am determined to finish Planets this week, and it looks doable as I have a couple of days free-- woot! I don't know what I'll write after that; I'm considering options. Maybe one of the numerous shifter stories I have started. What do y'all think? I need to make it a new story, not part of an already pubbed series as most of those are contracted with ePubs. I want to self-publish this next one, so...What's y'all's preference? Comment below or email me at itsbaileybradford@yahoo.com

Why is there a Tom Petty video here? Well. Because his death hit me harder than Prince's, Merle Haggard's, or George Michael's, or any other performer's-- and it surprised me how hard it hit. I didn't realize what an intrinsic part of my life his music was, starting from when I was pretty young. I have to start appreciating my favorites so much more while they are alive. I've had this song on replay for about 24 hours, not blasting it, just there. I've had Tom on constant play since he passed away. Actually, good advice-- appreciate everyone I care about more. Can you care too much?

Tomorrow Naomi and I are going to check out the Balloon Fest, the freebie part of it anyway, lol. She's wanted to see this for 4 years; I can't let her miss out on it.

I hope y'all are enjoying the blog story; methinks there are some angsts upcoming. We can't have the story ending too soon. Seems like I just started it.

Wishing y'all a fantastic Humpday...hmm. Pic? Yes. Pic!





Copyright: <a href='https://www.123rf.com/profile_pawelsierakowski'>pawelsierakowski / 123RF Stock Photo</a>

3 comments:

Margaret S said...

A series about a group of multi- shifters who have several shapes each and act as agents/investigators. Gender shifters /cross dressing agentsthat can go undercover as either sex to get evidence
Hope you both enjoy the Balloon Fest

L.M. said...

That's awesome Bailey! New stories are coming how exciting! I always love a good shifter story, just like I love a good "beauty and the beast" inspired one haha! Have you ever thought about having a main character who is Ace, homoromantic asexual?

myriad d said...

Ooh yes an ace story would be great! Speaking as someone who is asexual, I can tell you that it wouldn't necessarily mean no sex scenes. There are plenty of blogs and articles explaining how ace people view sex and it's very different from someone being celibate. Another thing, are you going to finish Metamorphosis (I think I got the name right, the one with the butterfly shifter)? Cos I'd really love to know what happens next! Hope you have a good week and lots of creative inspiration! :)

Post a Comment